Eric Lobbecke’s Biography

Eric Lobbecke’s Biography 

BORN; 2.3.1966 VIENNA, AUSTRIA. (Lives & works in Sydney).

EDUCATION;

1984/85- Randwick College of TAFE, GRAPHIC DESIGN CERTICATE

2002- CONTINUING EDUCATION National Art School, Sydney

2002- PORTRAIT & FIGURE MODELLING IN CLAY Winter school short course with Jennifer Johnston

2002- SCULPTURAL BRONZE CASTING Winter school short course with Clara Hali.

2014/17- MASTERS BY COURSEWORK, UNSW Art and Design

EXHIBITIONS;

2017- Capstone Project 2017 UNSW ART & DESIGN, exhibition, AD Space, Sydney

2016- Annual, UNSW ART & DESIGN post graduates exhibition, Kudos gallery, Sydney

2016- Confluence, UNSW ART & DESIGN, GAFFA, Sydney

2014- Fishers Ghost Prize, finalist, Campbelltown Art Gallery, Campbelltown

2014- Random Marks & Thoughtful Moods, Icehouse Gallery, Holland Park, London

2013- Collective Impressions, Icehouse Gallery, Holland Park, London

2013- Random Thoughts, Solo Exhibition NG ART Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney

2011- Belgium Embassy exhibition, mixed fine art and cartoons, Belgium Embassy, Canberra

2011- Conversations with Nature, Solo Exhibition NG ART Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney

2009- Manning Art Prize, Finalist, Taree Regional Art Gallery, Taree

2009- Waverley Art Prize, Finalist, Waverley Woollahra Art Centre, Sydney

2009- Depouiller – ” To strip off “, Solo Exhibition, NG Art Gallery, Sydney

2008- Dobel Drawing Prize, finalist, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

2008- Waverley Art Prize, finalist, Waverley Woollahra Art Centre, Sydney

2008- 1996 – Bringing down the house, National Museum of Australia, National Cartoon, Canberra

1991/92/93/94/95/2013/14/15/16- Coffs Harbour International Cartoon Competition, Coffs Harbour Rotary Club.

GROUP SHOWS

2016- Confluence, UNSW ART & DESIGN  post graduates exhibition,GAFFA,

2014- St Just de Martel, Salon de L’humour, St Just de Martel, France

2013- Sundrunk Memories, NG ART Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney, NSW

2012- Gastroporn, NG ART Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney, NSW

2012- Linden Postcard Show, Linden St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, VIC

2012- Sun drunk Memories NG ART Gallery, Chippendale ,Sydney

2011- Linden Postcard Show, Linden St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, VIC

2010- Linden Postcard Show, Linden St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, VIC

2009- Waiting, It’s a Still Life, NG Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney, NSW

2009- Bar to call home, NG Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney, NSW

2009- Linden Postcard Show, Linden St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, VIC

2008- Food for thought, NG Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney, NSW

2008- Sordid Tales, NG Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney, NSW

2008- Linden Postcard Show, Linden St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, VIC.

2003- Children Book Illustration Exhibition, Customs House Gallery, Warrnambool

2002/01/00/1999- Bald archies, Colac Festival of fun & Sydney city Harbour Authorities, NSW.

1990/91/92/93- Australian Black and White Cartoonists Exhibition, Metcalf Gallery, State Library of NSW, Sydney.

AWARDS;

2015- Best political cartoon, Coffs Harbour International Cartoon Competition, Coffs Harbour Rotary Club.

2014- Walkley Awards, (Best Print Artwork), Media & Entertainment Arts Alliance.

2014- Cartoon of the Year, Coffs Harbour International Cartoon Competition, Coffs Harbour Rotary Club.

2013- Best Caricature, Coffs Harbour International Cartoon Competition, Coffs Harbour Rotary Club.

2010- Walkley Awards, (Best Print Artwork), Media & Entertainment Arts Alliance.

2010- Artist of the Year, News Limited Awards, News limited

2006- Best Caricature, Australian Cartoonist Association.

2005- Walkley Awards, (Best Print Artwork), Media & Entertainment Arts Alliance.

2005- Artist of the Year, News Limited Awards, News limited.

2004- Runner up people choice, National cartooning Awards, National Museum Australia, Canberra.

2001/99- First Prize, Bald Archies, Colac Festival of Fun.

1998- First Prize, Best Cartoon, Festival of Fools, Sydney City Council

1996- Best Caricature & Best Humorous Illustration, Australian Black & White Artists Association.

1996- Best Business Cartoon, Coffs Harbour International Cartoon Competition, Coffs harbour Rotary Club.

1995- Best Caricature, Coffs Harbour International Cartoon Competition, Coffs Harbour Rotary Club.

1995- First Prize, Golden Quill Awards, The Law Society of NSW.

1994- Best Symbolic Illustration, Australian Black & White Artists Association.

1993- Artists of the Year & Best Caricaturists, Black and White Artists Association.

1993- Walkley Awards (Best Artwork), Media Entertainment and ArtsAlliance.

LECTURES  & RESIDENCIES

2017- The Wall Project, 3 week Residency, Manning Regional Gallery, Taree

2012- Coffs harbour city council, lecture and live drawing, Pet Porpoise pool

2012- Drawing with Kids, Tooronga Park Zoo, Sydney

2012- Australian Cartoonist Association conference talk, Sydney

2010- Feast of the senses dinner – In conversation with Bill Leak and Allan Moir, NG Gallery, Sydney

2010- Masterclass in cartooning, Manning Regional Gallery, Taree

2010- Cartooning with Children, Surry Hills Library, Sydney

2009- Masterclass in cartooning, Sydney Grammar School

2009- Drawing workshops, NG Gallery, Sydney 2009 – Feast of the senses dinner – In conversation with Garry Shead, NG Gallery, Sydney

2008- Cartooning and Politics – Sydney University Students Union, Panel Speaker

2008- Feast of the senses dinner – NG Gallery panel speaker

2008/07/06- Talking Pictures, Insiders, ABC Television

2007- The Art of Caricature, Australian Cartoonists Association Annual Conference. (Talk with Tony Rafty)

1999- Cartooning Workshops, Dubbo and Wellington branches of the Macquarie Regional Library.

1998- Masters Classes, Summer school of cartooning, State Library of NSW, Sydney.

1997- Cartooning Classes for the Young and Adults, Darwin & AliceSprings Branches of Northern Territory Library.

1993/94/95/96- Cartooning Classes for kids, State Library of NSW.

1994- Lecture on Cartooning and Caricature, OZ COM Comic Convention Sydney Hilton.

PUBLICATIONS;

2014- Walkley Magazine, 80th issue,Article ,16 july, A very specific organism.

2013- Artist profile magazine, issue 22, pg 128

2009 onwards-  Opinion page illustrator for the Australian and Weekend Australian

2009- Artists Profile,Issue 08, The Art of Satire, Article by Elizabeth Fortescue

2008 – 1998- Cartoonist and Illustrator, News Limited Publication,(The Australian, The Weekend Australian and Magazine, The Daily Telegraph, The Sunday Telegraph).

2008 – 1999- Editorial Cartoonist, The Sunday Telegraph, NewsLimited

2008- The Purple Snow, Random House, (Children book, Text and Illustrations).

2004- Australian Tennis Open, Australian Tennis Association,(merchandising, and advertising posters)

2001- The Galumpher, Hodder Headline, (Children Book, Text Margaret Clark)

1999- What Rot! Hodder Headline, (Children Book, Text Lisa Shanahan)

1993- The koala who Bounced, Random house, (Children Book, Text Jimmy Thomson).

COLLECTIONS;

Cartoons and Illustrations, National Museum of Australia

Cartoons and Illustrations, State Library of NSW

Cartoons and caricatures, the Bunker cartoon museum ,Coffs Harbour NSW

Cyclops, Government’s one eyed Nemesis 1999, The Skase Chaser 2001, Colac festival of fun, Bald Archies collection